SelenoDB
Release 2.0
Chart Advanced
Gene Report for SPG00000002_2.0
Identity
GeneIodothyronine deiodinase 2 (DIO2)
SpeciesHomo sapiens (Human)
DescriptionIt activates thyroid hormone by converting the prohormone thyroxine (T4) by outer ring deiodination (ORD) to bioactive 3,3-prime,5-triiodothyronine (T3). It is highly expressed in the thyroid, and may contribute significantly to the relative increase in thyroidal T3 production in patients with Graves disease and thyroid adenomas. (NCBI)
FamilyIodothyronine deiodinase
Synonyms Iodothyronine deiodinase (DI)
Subfamily Iodothyronine deiodinase 2 (DIO2)
Synonyms Iodothyronine deiodinase 2 (DI2)
Gene IDSPG00000002
Gene release2.0
External ID ENSG00000211448.7 (Ensembl)
Annotation
Prediction method(s)
Promoter prediction (5000bp upstream, N/A) [Report annotation error]
Curated external database annotation (GENCODE, 15) [Report annotation error]
Thermodynamic pattern-based SECIS prediction (SECISearch, 3.0) [Report annotation error]
Conceptual translation (Translate, Standard code with Sec) [Report annotation error]
OrientationReverse
Structure gene structure

FeatureCol PromoterCol Coding exonCol Non coding exon (UTR)Col IntronCol SECIS
ResidueCol SecCol Cys or Other

Gene
Transcript(s) Promoter(s) Protein(s) Secis
SPT00000008_2.0SPR00000010_2.0SPP00000008_2.0SPS00000003_2.0
SPT00000009_2.0SPR00000011_2.0SPP00000009_2.0SPS00000004_2.0
SPT00000011_2.0SPR00000013_2.0SPP00000011_2.0N/A
SPT00000010_2.0SPR00000012_2.0SPP00000010_2.0N/A
SPT00000012_2.0SPR00000014_2.0SPP00000012_2.0N/A
Genetic
Differentiation
FST
AfricaMiddle EastEuropeCentral-South AsiaEast AsiaOceaniaAmerica
Africa0.489
Middle East0.8160.824
Europe0.6870.7040.596
Central-South Asia0.7460.7500.6460.682
East Asia0.6250.6440.6160.6160.498
Oceania0.6310.6350.6430.6320.6570.850
America0.6190.6620.6640.5780.5360.7300.638

High FST

Low FST

P-value
AfricaMiddle EastEuropeCentral-South AsiaEast AsiaOceaniaAmerica
Africa0.008
Middle East0.0000.002
Europe0.0000.0000.000
Central-South Asia0.0000.0000.0000.000
East Asia0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Oceania0.0000.0010.0000.0000.0000.104
America0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000

Low P-value

High P-value

Sequence
Sequence SEQ00000002_2.0
External ID ENSG00000211448.7 (Ensembl)
Chart Advanced